Visa

Travelling to Egypt normally requires a passport that should be valid for at least six months. Entry visas may be obtained from Egyptian Diplomatic and Consular Missions Abroad or from the Entry Visa Department at the Travel Documents, Immigration and Nationality Administration (TDINA). It is, however, possible for most tourists and visitors to obtain an entry visa at any of the Major Ports of Entry. Buying a visa at the airport often works out cheaper than getting it at home. Visa fee payable upon arrival is possible in US dollars, Euros or the equivalent in Egyptian Pounds.

The visa you get is a kind of stamp, which you stick into your passport. A visa does not guarantee entry into Egypt. The decision to allow or decline entry rests solely with the Egyptian immigration authorities.

Applications for visa extensions should be made at Egyptian Passport and Immigration Offices. Further information is available from the Egyptian Consulate and any enquiries should be directed to the Egyptian authorities.

There are 3 types of Egyptian Visa:

Tourist Visa – this visa is usually valid for a period not exceeding 3 month and granted on either single or multiply entry basis.

Entry Visa – this visa is required for any foreigner arriving in Egypt for any purpose other than tourism, e.g. work, study, etc. The possession of a valid entry visa I needed to complete the residence procedures in Egypt.

Transit Visa

Citizens of the following countries are currently required to have a pre-arrival visa:

Afghanistan, Algeria, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Bangladesh, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Chechnya, Croatia, Georgia, India, Indonesia, Iraq, Iran, Israel, Kazakhstan, Kirghizia, Lebanon, Macau, Macedonia, Malaysia, Moldavia, Montenegro, Morocco, Pakistan, Palestine, the Philippines, Russia, Serbia, Slovenia, Sri Lanka, Tadzhikistan, Thailand, Tunisia, Turkmenistan, Ukraine, Uzbekistan and all African countries.

Residents of the countries above may apply for a visa through their nearest Egyptian Consulate or Embassy.

Visas for Indian tourists are processed within two days by the Egyptian Consulate in the city and the embassy in New Delhi. Indian tourists can also avail the emergency visa on arrival in Egypt.

Visitors entering Egypt at the overland border post of Taba or at Sharm el Sheikh airport can be exempted from a visa and granted a free fourteen day residence permit to visit the Aqaba coast of the Sinai peninsula, including Sharm el Sheikh, Dahab and St. Catherine’s Monastery.

Those in possession of a residence permit in Egypt are not required to obtain an entry visa if they leave the country and return to it within the validity of their residence permit or within six months, whichever period is less.

Please check with your nearest Egyptian Consular mission for more details concerning visa regulations applying to your citizenship.

Comments are closed.